Study of the Origin and Structure of Virtue Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70012515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Teruo  Aoyama Gakuin University, Graduate School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80157479)
AMANO Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40107173)
IMAI Tomomasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50110284)
OGINO Hiroyuki  Sophia University, Graduate Division of Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20177158)
IWATA Yasuo  Sendai Shirayuri Warren's College, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (30000574)
神崎 繁  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20153025)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsvitue / reason desire emotion / Socrates Plato / Aristotle / self others / chance / 理性 / 欲求と気概 / 無知 / プラトン / 『国家』篇 / 自己 / 感情
Research Abstract
In the modem world the authority of ethical duties which give us orders to do or not to do has been loosing its influence. God-belief has been falling. The authority of parents and teachers as well as of societies has been reduced to a mere fomi. This tendency will be accelerating for individuals qua individuals will have more priority to any established standard of values. In this individualistic world virtue ethics of Greek philosophy will become more important, because it focuses on the idea of self-creating individuals in view of what kind of person one would want to become and how one would want to carry one's own life. Even in an ideal society where the laws and institutions succeed in removing public ham\there still are private harm of individuals. Likewise, if individuals do not become good, the society remains not good either. This is the point of virtue ethics beginning from Socrates through Plato to Mstotle.
One's desire wants to get what he does not have in hand One's emotion is concern about his own in the sense of what he has or what belongs to him, and is a reaction towers possible offences to his own. However, one's reason is not concerned about his own but his self Virtue harmonizes one's desires and emotions into an integrated unity by virtue of reason. It is a respondent ability towards others and society, which guarantees personal responsibility. Virtue opens us a way to develop self-realization-in-good-life, though through chance and fortune, and makes it possible for us to become such a kind of person who wants to love co-living with others.