A Study of Ethical Issues in Advanced Medicine based on Communicative Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Motomu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90243138)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscommunication / gene therapy / regenerative medicine / eugenics / disability studies / manipulation of life / cloning technique / informed consent / 生命の質 / 遺伝子操作
Research Abstract
This study has aimed at indicating a direction for solving the ethical problems concerning advanced medical technologies such as genetic medicine and regenerative medicine from the viewpoint of communication theory. Its basic method is to examine the problems in the light of the relation between human beings and manipulation of life. In respect to advanced medical technologies, it is required to present how to implement the investigation or review of the medical research and public will formation process for making rules like guidelines or laws on the one hand. We should also discuss some questions regarding value of life, e.g. the intervention of human early embryo or quality of life --normal or abnormal, desirable or undesirable --on the other. In this study I have made clear that both types of topics should be discussed within the framework of communicative actions, making public rules for medical research and its application using genes or human embryo requires value-related deliberation or argumentation among various fields of persons concerned.