Transition of the Image about Tenno in Modern Japan and Japanese moral Feeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Kaori  Osaka Kyoiku University, faculty of education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90314442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Seiichi  Soai junior college, Department of Human Relations, professor, 人間関係学科, 教授 (40269824)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthought / Tenno / Japanese / nation / Fukuzawa Yukichi / Tanabe Hajime / imperial House / 国体
Research Abstract
This paper aims at investigating how Modern Japanese Intelligentsia made up the views on Tenno (Emperor), and how Japanese made their feeling about moral. By analyzing on Fukuzawa Yukichi's opinion on Tenno system and Tanabe Hajime's articles on Nation and Tenno, it developed that Tenno was attempted to put to practical use as the transcendent element for a national unity of Japan. Tanabe considers Tenno as Mu (Nothing). Tenno is a Form to mold Japanese feeling about moral, because people can throw into this form his own meaning with much feeling. The views of Fukuzawa and Tanabe seem to be different, but they provide interesting standpoint for reconsidering about nation as imaginary community.