Ethical Study of Narratives and Landscape as Representing Sacrality in Japanese Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSAWA Hajime  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10155591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Masafumi  University of East Asia, Faculty of Integrated Cultures and Humanities, Professor, 総合人間・文化学部, 教授 (30330723)
KASHIWAGI Yasuko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00263624)
KIMURA Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科・哲学・思想専攻, 助教授 (00294611)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnarrative / landscape / presence of Kami / the holy place / Izumo (出雲) / the Sacred / the modern subject in Edo period / syncretism of Shintoism and Buddhism / 神の臨済 / 出雲神話 / 神体山 / 『神道集』 / 三輪山神話 / 申し子 / 古事記 / 日本書紀 / 出雲風土記 / 法華経 / 今昔物語集 / 聖と俗
Research Abstract
Uehara investigates the ontological dimension of landscape of Kami by referring to the mythology of Ki-Ki. In addition, by contrasting the urban Buddhism to mountain Buddhism in the ancient period, he analyzes the landscape accepted for Buddhist monks, and contrasts it to the landscape related to Kami. He studies the myth and Honjo-dan. Furthermore, he continues to investigate general structures of landscape related to Kami, based upon field work in Izumo and other areas.
Kashiwagi studies the narratives concerning spiritual experience of Bodhisattva and deities in "Konjaku Monogatari-shu", and the narratives in "Shinto-shu". She especially takes up the relationship between Bodhisattva/deities and humans, the process by which the ordinary human transcends his own limits toward becoming Kami, the person sent by Buddha and Bodhisattva who will emerge as Kami, accompanied by related people, and the negotiation between the sacred and the profane from the late ancient period to the medieval.
Kimura regards the narratives about the landscape as representing in the form of narrative the human experience of the sacred through bodily senses and language. Only through the written record, it is possible for us to discern the ancient people's spatial conception as the cultural experience of the specific place, as the background of narrative. That experience of the sacred would be seen as the place to remember the holy event through experience of landscape, and sense the presence of Kami.
Toyoasawa explores and investigates the process of the modern subject emerging in Edo period, through the medieval study of ancient narratives. There, he sees two important factors : Buddhism as countering, and Confucianism as depending on.