Fundamental Study on Environmental Ethics as the Relationship of Human beings and Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaaki  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (20128242)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslabor processing nature / relation of human beings and nature / sustainable society / critique of modern technology / Gesamteigentum / intergenerational ethics / good quality resource / over-consumer-society / 入会権的権利 / 村落共同体 / 自然調和・自然共生 / 環境倫理 / 浪費社会 / 入会権
Research Abstract
In this study, firstly I have been devoted to discovering the meaning of our past rural communities to clarify that the deep and sound relationship of human beings and nature is established by our labors or works which process nature. But as we do not become engaged in those labors, we have lost or forgot our environmental ethics as the relations of human beings and nature in the present. In effect, the problem in this study which aims at the establishment of environmental ethics as the relation of human beings and nature become how we recover the labors processing. nature, to shift from the present over-consumer-society which introduces grave environmental problems to sustainable society.
To consider this problem, Secondly, (1)I have critically and fundamentally examine modern technology and society which is supported by technology, and (2)I have grope for what recovery of sustainability which modern society have lost should be in the future, using the relation of 'Gesamteigentum' (Deutsch) as valid model. In criticizing modern technology, I have got clear that the products of technology which have permeate into all the corners of our common lives depend on good quality resources-low entropy ones, and the use of these resources deprives us of our labors and destroys the relation of human beings and nature. In using the model of the relation of Gesamteigentum, I have clarified that our past rural community itself had had the sustainability, and this sustainable way of life was intergenerational ethics.