Adorno's theory of culture and the contemporary discussion on culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Hiroshi  Takasaki City University of Economics, faculty of economics, associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50295440)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAdorno / culture and barbarism / Auschwitz / dialectic of enlightenment / science and technology / nihilism / identity / publicness / 否定的弁証法 / 文化 / 野蛮 / 啓蒙 / 文明
Research Abstract
In this project I tried, in the first place, to understand Adorno's thought about the culture systematically and, secondly, with his theory of culture in my hand, to make inquiries into the actual discussions about the culture. I grappled with the first problem intensively in the first year of this project. I wrote two essays : 'The dialectic relation of culture to barbarism' and 'The progress of music and the dialectic of enlightenment'. I could present the fruits of the efforts in my book "Is it only barbarous to write a lyric after Auschwitz? " at the end of the first year. As far as the Adorno-studies concerned, I could take part in the international Adorno conference in Frankfurt, which was held by occasion of the hundredth anniversary of his death, and gained precious suggestions which I will make use of in my further study about the moral philosophy of Adorno. Furthermore I could read many new literatures about Adorno which were published in this memorial year. As the result I wrote a paper 'The divided life -Horkheimer in the postwar years', which will be a first part of my next large investigation project about the theme 'The Frankfurter school and the Shisou-no-kagaku-Groupe'. To my second subject, I wrote a survey paper 'Culture as Fiction Recent discussion on the theory of culture' in the first year. On that ground I now continue my investigations into the specific themes. First, I have written a paper about the 'Publicness and culture', in which Adorno's thought on the nonidentity plays an important role. Secondly, I started a new study about 'The freedom of expression and the desire of the masses' which will be surely supported by Adorno's sociological theories about the mass media and the mass culture.