Project/Area Number |
14510049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
倫理学
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Takeshi Senshu University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00129917)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Reason for Action / Self-determination / Internalism / Externalism / self-knowledge / First Person Authority / 自己知(self-knowledge) / 一人称権限(First Person Authority) / 内在主義・外在主義 / First Person Authority |
Research Abstract |
Self-knowledge which is indispensable for self-determination involves a problematic peculiar to first person. It cannot be dealt with sufficiently by conceptual apparatus for dealing with issues about 'Internalism/Externalism' disputes in philosophy of belief exactly because of an essentially practical character of a self-knowledge. The problematic is conceptually related to the issues about another sort of 'Internalism/Externalism' debates in ethics concerning both reason and motivation, by virtue of logical structure of practical reasoning.