Project/Area Number |
14510053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Shinichi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30207980)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Enlightenment / moral philosophy / astronomy / Scotland / plurality of worlds / British empiricism / Thomas Reid / cosmology / 科学史 / 啓蒙思想 / 社会科学 / 外部性 / 経済思想 / 科学方法論 / 宇宙観 / 地球外生命 / 社会思想 |
Research Abstract |
The results of the research are as follows : 1.The impact of new cosmology created by the developments of modern astronomy, a serious threat to Christian moral world, eventually became the catalyst between Christianity and modern view of nature. 2.As Thomas Reid's view of nature, moral philosophy and methodology indicate, the outsideness that logically corresponds to outer space consists a foundation for British empiricism. 3.As the theory of great universe of Yamagata Bantou shows, the same phenomenon can be observed in East Asia. 4.Cosmological humanism was one of the common notions in the 18^<th> century Enlightenment. It is important to investigate the role of it in Newtonianism as the catalyst of modern thought.