Formation of Modern Thought in Modern Confucian Reformation Movement In Korea-Role of the Western Impact, China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shimane
Principal Investigator
INOUE Atsushi  University of Shimane, Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90259565)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKorea / modern Confucianism / moral philosophy / modern thought / Western Impact / 朴殷植 / 李炳憲 / 崔南善 / 韓国・朝鮮 / 儒教 / 文明 / 倫理 / 民族 / 国家 / 精神 / 心経 / 天 / 心 / 性即理 / 東学党 / 天主教 / 近代化 / 改革運動 / 孔子教 / 林段植 / アイデンティティー
Research Abstract
An analysis of modern Confucian reformation movement in Korea should clarify the influences of the Western Impact, China and Japan as well as the reason why that movement became religious. This paper, thus, tries to make dear (1) the characteristics of traditional Korean Confucianism based on the moral philosophy (心学) from 李退溪 to 丁若〓, (2) the process of Korean Confucianism's reformation movement done by 朴殷植・李炳憲・崔南善.
It was the most important problem for east asian countries such as China, Korea and Japan to create the ‘modern identity' in order to counter the Western military and philosophical invasion. It was obviously an intellectual action proper to call 'modern thought'. The development of 'modern thought' in Korea made it possible to create the ‘modern identity' based on regeneration of a tradition of Korean moral philosophy rooted in 李退溪 It was essential for Korean society to change the traditional Confucianism to be more religious in order to survive a rapid modernization and terrible invasion from the Western countries and Japan.