| Project/Area Number |
14510056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Kizo Tokai University, Foreign Language Center, Associate Professor, 外国語教育センター, 助教授 (80287036)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Controversy on History / Japan and Korea / ideology / soul / memory / ethnocentrism / Confucianism / postwar compensation / 歴史認識 |
| Research Abstract |
Through this study, I could broaden my viewpoint about the controversy on history between Japan and Korea, on two points. 1.The problem of the traditional thoughts like Confucianism etc. 2.The problem of the ideological influences in postwar period. In other words, I studied about Confucian or ideological factors in East Asian "subject" and "anti-Japan thought" in Korea. Reinterpreting the "subject" which is the term of modern West, over the point of the Confucian tradition, we could reinterpret the meaning of the "act" in the history. And then we can distinguish the particularity and universality in the controversy on history between Japan and Korea. So then we could construct the philosophical foundation of East Asia.