Project/Area Number |
14510058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Daido Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Fumihiko DIT, Liberal Arts & Sciences, Associate professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20198766)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Machiavelli / professional ethics / war / arte / virtu / fortuna / Renaissance / History of Ideas / 思想史 / マキァヴェッリ / マキァヴェッリ(マキャヴェッリ) / 戦争の技術 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research is to reevaluate the whole picture about the thoughts of Niccolo Machiavelli ranging from The Prince and The Discourses on Tito Livy to The Art of War and Florentine History, especially on the axis of the meaning of arte/i in his work of war which has been out of consideration for many scholars. Collaterally the database of Machiavelli's texts and Japanese translations was to be completed and opened to the public through my home page on the web. The results are written up in two papers as indicated. The paper of "One more message of Machiavelli in The Art of War" aims at giving a short sketch of a professional ethic that seems to underlie in this book. The meaning of the word of arte/i is newly examined through its whole examples by virtue of the digital texts in the computer, and in consequence it will become clear that this word is to be understood as a task or a job instead of a technique in the traditional way. In the next stage, supposing that the topos of The Art of War stands at the politics as a profession including the militay affairs for a new leader of the State of Florence, Machiavelli's real intention is investigated consulting the study of L.A.Burd. The conclusion of this study does require to seek a new point of view in order not to isolate The Art of War from the other major political works of Machiavelli, The Prince and The Discourses. Another paper is an abridged translation in Italian from the first one, which lays emphasis to make sure of a root for human understanding that leads to the professional ethics of Machiavelli. The database is still in the works but will be close to the end.