Research of the foreign view of the public in the 17^<th>〜19^<th> century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATSURAJIMA Nobuhiro  RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10161093)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOneself-and-others recognition / Early Modern East Asia / Sino centrism / Public / Public religion / Confucianism / Modernization / Foreign contempt / 金光教 / 天理教 / 病気直し / 国家神道 / 対外観 / 神道化 / 国学 / 民衆思想 / 洋学 / 対アジア観 / 対西洋観 / 近代
Research Abstract
This research aims at examination of the foreign view of the public in the 17th〜19th century. The reference consisting mainly of the Confucianism, folk-customs faith, and public religion in the 17^<th>〜19th century in Japan, South Korea, and China is specifically collected and analyzed, taking the researcher of the Republic of Korea and the People's Republic of China, and contact, and they are the South Korea side researcher and the China side researcher (the joint research meeting was held and enhancement of analysis and research of the theme has been achieved) simultaneously. In Ritsumeikan University, study group was held simultaneously with this, the reference about the 17^<th>〜19th century folk-customs faith and public religion and many historical records were collected, and analysis centering on a foreign view and opinion exchange were performed. As a result of this research, about that foreign view, about the 17th century, the 明清 dynasty shift was developed as an axis, and it became almost clear that a Chinese principle expands influence widely and to be regarded as a conflict process of the world system accompanying Western approach and 華夷 order in the 19th century in the 18th century. I think that the predetermined purpose achieved.