Theory of Unity of Being and its transplantation and development in Sino-Muslim philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionEichi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akiro  Eichi University, Dept.of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (00159154)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordszhen yi / shu yi / ti yi / li cheng / dao cheng / zhen cheng / wan ren / quanti dayong / 先天 / 中天 / 后天 / 起化 / 化化 / 成化 / 大化 / 和藹 / 無極 / 太極 / 奈夫思穆勒,黙 / 奈夫思穆特買胤納 / al-nafs al-'ammanah / al-nafs al-lawwamah / al-nafs al-mulhamah / al-nafs al-mutma'innah / ahadiyah / wahidiyah / muttahidiyah / 大化總帰 / mutahidiyah / al-Insan al-Kamil / 真乘
Research Abstract
This four years project succeeded in clarifying the historic process of transplantation of theory of unity of being which developed in the Islamic world of West Asia into the Sino-Muslim society in China. Among philosophers of the school of unity of being in West Asia, influence of Abd al-Rahman Jami, a Naqshbandi sufi, on Sino-Muslim philosophers is remarkable in terms of their metaphysics. In addition, influence of Aziz Nasafi and Najm al-Din Razi, who are Kubrawi Sufis, on Sino-Muslim philosophers is remarkable in terms of moral philosophy of Sino-Muslim philosophers. Through this research project, it turned clear that Sino-Muslim philosophers are always faithful to the principles of Islamic teachings in spite of the fact that they are living far away from the centre of Islamic world. This fact illustrates that Sino-Muslim philosophers had enough knowledge about the main philosophic stream in the centre of the Islamic world. In the middle of 16^<th> century, Hu Dengzhou established … More the curriculum of the Jingatn (theological school) education and fixed the so-called thirteen authorized Jingtang textbooks which are called in Chinese "Shisan Benjing". All of these textbooks are not Chinese books. They are Arabic books as well as Persian books. Therefore, Sino-Muslim students in Jingtangs used to study Arabic as well as Persian early in Qing dynasty. However, in the process of their assimilation to Non-Muslim Chinese society, almost all the Sino-Muslims became unable to understand Arabic and Persian. Because of this, they began to translate Arabic texts and Persian texts into classic Chinese. In this way, Chinese books on Islamic teachings and Islamic philosophic works began to be published. These philosophic works written in classic Chinese are the so-called Han Kitab. Authors of these Chinese works employed the concepts of Confucian and Neo-Confucian philosophy for translation of the concepts and technical terms in Islamic philosophy. This gave these works tint of Confucian philosophy. As the result, philosophic works of Sino-Muslim philosophers assumed a color of Confucian philosophy. However, they always remain genuine Muslim in their faith. Throughout Qing dynasty, Sino-Muslim philosophers continuously produced Chinese texts on Islamic philosophy and theology which theoretical basis is philosophy of unity of being. Toward the end of Qing dynasty, Ma Fuchu and Ma Lianyuan appeared in Yunnan province. They are inheritors of Chinese school of unity of being. However, Ma Fuchu is a very unique thinker in terms of his original interpretation of Arabic and Persian textbooks. He interpreted the key concepts in Islamic philosophy in his own way and deepened its meanings to universalize his philosophy. He established his philosophy of peace and non-violence. Discovering of Ma Fuchu's philosophy of peace and non-violence may be one of the most important academic crops in this project. Less