Toru TAKEMITSU : A Comprehensive Study of His Life and Works
Project/Area Number |
14510061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
Research Institution | Tokyo Geijutsu Daigaku (Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music) |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAYAMA Takashi Tokyo Geijutu Daigaku, Faculity of Music, Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (50015252)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Takemitsu, Toru / Japanese Composer / Study on Life of Composer / Analysis of Musical Works / Biography / Collection of Musical Criticism / データベース / 現代音楽 |
Research Abstract |
There is no doubt that Toru Takemitsu is one of the most important Japanese composers in the 2^<th> century. In the meantime, an attempt for musicological study on Takemitsu has just been commenced in Japan. Our objective in this "Comprehensive Study" is to research on the historical facts of this great composer from an academic point of view. In order to realize this objective, first of all, we gathered around 1,000 articles of musical criticism on his works, from the early days of his activity till the last years. Then we put those articles in chronological order and made up a relevant database on this invaluable stock of historical facts. I am confident that, through these proceedings, we are able to have an objective recognition on the chronological facts relating to the works and philosophy of Takemitsu. At the same time, we made several interviews with Mrs.Takemitsu and other concerned persons, which led us to have an overall chronological review on his biographical data such as;(1)background on his childhood and teen-ages, (2)encounter with several artists,(3)before and after "November Steps"(4)prime days of his life, and (5)last years of his life and demise. As a matter of fact, those "biographical facts" had been so far not so well known among Japanese musicologists and critics. In addition to all this above, we also tried to place Takemitsu and his great works in the history of Japanese contemporary music after the World War II. In this process of placing Takemitsu in the history of Japanese contemporary music, we made an overall research and analysis on his works and philosophy, taking into consideration the concept of "reception of the audience".