Formation of image of 'musical work'in Japan of 20th century : On the relationship between composition and performance activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NARAZAKI Yoko  Aichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music, Department of Music, Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (50254264)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsimage of musical work / composition activity / performance activity / 作曲活動 / 演奏活動
Research Abstract
From documents of concerts, concert program booklets, musical periodicals, and newspapers before and after 1950 in Japan, when the image of 'musical work'diversified between composition and performance fields, I observed what kind of works, programing and performance style were taken up and evaluated. From this consideration I indicate some points as follows : Under the system on the model of German and Austrian classical music, modern music, especially modern French and non-Western-European music including Japanese were inclined to be taken up at the concert activities ; Feeling of the nearness to the non-Western-European music was common to both Japanese composers and performers : System on the model of German and Austrian classical music was built on the educational and cultural politics and not necessarily on the taste ; Performing style appropriate to German and Austrianclassical music was inclined to be the criterion ; It seems that audience found no new works regarded as original in spite of searching for ones as such. Though it appears there was the difference of what should be musical work, the same taste was reflected among composition and performance activities.