The Critical Theory of Music in the Age of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TATSUMURA Ayako  Kyoto City University of Arts, Faculty of Music, Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (40207064)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsglobalization / music / musicology / Adorno, Th.W. / sociology / critical theory / comparative cultural study / Frankfurt School / アドルノ / 音楽社会学 / 民族音楽学 / ウイグル / 社会哲学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study : to build up the critical theory of music in the age of globalization based on the theory of Th.W.Adorno and the music-sociological, ethnomusicological fieldworks, through which different phenomena of contradiction of globalization and music should be clarified and criticized.
The results of this study (April 2002-March 2005) :
1. 8 Publications (see the next page) including the translation of Philosophy of New Music, the most important work of the first half life of Adorno. 2. Oral presentations : International congresses 1)"Globalization and Musicology", symposium of the International Musicological Congress, 50^<th> Anniversary of Japanese Musicological Society, Shizuoka, 2002. 2) "On the Essential Difference of the Way of Existence of Music in the West and the East from the Viewpoint of the Comparative Aesthetics-Toward the Recognition of the Intangible Culture by UNESCO", Siena Univ.2003 Japanese congresses : 1) "The European and the West-Asian Islamic Civilization of Music", Japanese Society for the Comparative Study of Civilizations, 2004. 2) "Study of Popular Music in the Age of Globalization", Japanese Society for the Study on Popular Music, 2004. 3) "Philosophy of New Music" of Th.W.Adorno", Japanese Musicological Society, Annual congress, 2004. 3. Fieldworks : 1) Research on the situation of music and tourism in Shinjan Area in China, 2002. 2) On the music activities on the 9.11, 2002 in New York (one year after the 9.11). 3) On the situation of music and tourism in the Russian Federation, 2003. 4) On the music situation of Uigur people in Shinjan Area in China, 2004.5) On the music activities during the Holly Week in Seville, Spain, March 2005
・The study is still going on ; the new focus is put on the relationship between the Islamic music cultures and the European style of modernizations in the Asian countries.