Study of the Modern Gagaku Tradition : Focusing on the Promotion of Gagaku as the Official Music of Shinto Ritual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Yasuko  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and music, Department of Musicology, Associate Professor, 音楽学部, 助教授 (60202181)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgagaku(Japanese court music) / pri-war years / Shinto rituals / History of Japanese music / Tenri-kyo / 宮内省楽部
Research Abstract
This study examines the introduction of gagaku into the Shinto rituals of the Imperial Court and Shinto shrines during the pre-war years.
Following the Meiji Restoration, gagaku was assimilated into the new ceremonies associated with imperial ancestor worship. During this process, the genre of gagaku viewed as central shifted from togaku to the indigenous song and dance forms. The form that gained most importance was kagura, which replaced togaku as the music used to accompany the presentation and removal of offerings to the gods during 1870-73, and used again in this context in 1938.
On the other hand, the incorporation of gagaku into Shinto shrine ritual proceeded more slowly. From 1883 musicians from the Gagaku Bureau began to teach at Koten Kokyousho, while around 1900 they also taught gagaku workshops for Shinto priests, held at sites throughout the country. In addition, it was at about this time that many of the new Shinto cults, such as Tenri-kyo, began to adopt gagaku as their ritual music. In this way, gagaku of the modern period acquired an unprecedented new image and reality as the music of the Shinto religion.