Project/Area Number |
14510073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Ryusaku TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70189108)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Buddhist arts / Relic worship / Reliquary / worshipper image / tomb motif in art / Horyu-ji temple / foreign image / Yakushi-nyorai statue / 仏像 / 荘厳 / 墓モチーフ / 舎利 / 石窟 / 山西省 / 山東省 / 舎利塔 / 台座 / 新羅 / 百済 / 棺型舎利容器 / 石棺 / 耀県 / 周至県 / ギメ美術館 / 仁寿舎利塔 |
Research Abstract |
The research was conducted under the three points of view below. 1)The Buddhist art under the Relic worship. 2)The relationship between the way to bury in tomb with the way to bury the Relic under the Stupas and Pagodas. 3)The worshipper image found in the Buddhist statue and the Reliquary. Concerning each aspect, I did research tour to examine objects. The objects that I have examined are below. 1)The Reliquary that were found in the Shan-xi province in China. 2)The Stupas and Pagodas in the He-nan and the Shan-dong provinces in China. 3)The Buddhist caves in the Shan-xi and the Shan-dong provinces in China. At the end of three years of research term, I issued the reports of the analysis. In this report, I discussed on three topics based on the point of view above. 1)a transition of the shape of Reliquary 2)the meaning and the function of the vase of Yakushi-nyorai statue in Yakushij-ji(nara) 3)the meaning and the function of "foreign" image found in the Buddhist Arts