The Representation of Artist in French Painting of the Second Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Atsushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10212226)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsManet / Fantin-Latour / French Painting / Representation of Artist / Second Empire / Portrait / Atelier / 第二帝政期
Research Abstract
I approached the problem of representation of artist in the Second Empire from four points of views : (1)Hommage and manifest, (2)Artist of Bohemian type, Portrait, (4)Atelier.
For (1),I made an intensive research on "Hommage a Delacroix"(1864) and "Toast (Hommage a la verite)"(1865) by Fantin-Latour, and analysed the characteristics as group portrait of artists from two aspects : subject and style. Aesthetic manifests could be realised thouruogh the themes of hommage to the painter Delacroix and to the allegorical figure of Truth. For (2),I took up "Le, cabaret de la Mere Antnony"(1866) by Renoir and "L'Artiste" by Manet. I made an analysis on the work of Renoir as rural bohemian and that of Manet as civil one by survey of criticism and iconographical approach.
As for (3),I investigated self-portraits of painters, "Fantin-Latour et Oulevay" by Carolus Duran, and `"Portrait de Manet" by Fantin-Latour. In the former, the relationship with the paintings of Louvre Museum by point of sources was specified, and the latter was prouved to be the portrait reflecting an intransigent attitude of Manet to the academism. For the theme of(4),I treated "Atelier de la rue Condamine" by Bazille and "Un Atelier aux Batignolles" by Fantin-Latour Founding on the genealogy of the iconography of atelier in the Western painting, I compared the differences of characteristics of the two representation of atelier, particularly expression of intimate space and group portrait, fiction.
In this way, by discussing these four important problematics, I considered the meanings of representation of artist in French painting of the Second Empire, and made clear the significations in the contexte of western modern painting.