A study on the variety of the 16^<th> c.art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Seishi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (50211446)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKano school / Ohgi no Soshi / Waka / Fan painting / Shell matching game / Kano Motonobu / Toyotomi Hideyoshi / Sliding panel painting / 16世紀 / 器物 / 風俗画 / 室町時代 / 絵巻 / 歌絵 / 源氏物語 / 遊楽図 / 日明貿易 / 釈迦堂縁起 / 詩画軸 / 戦記文学 / 合戦絵巻 / 水墨画 / 日蓮宗 / 狩野正信 / 酒飯論絵巻 / 妙顕寺
Research Abstract
I believe that the 16^<th> century was a period of cultural transformation in a variety of ways. This research analyzes this belief from the perspective of "objects", fan paintings and the paintings by Kano school painters.
From the end of the 16^<th> century to the 17^<th> century, illustrations of "objects" appeared on large screens and on murals. This transformation shows that "objects" became independent of literature and games, increasing their artistic features for appreciation. Pictorialization of "objects" was also representative of people's interest in the "objects" around them. And, at the same time, people's interest in people around them generated genre paintings during this period.
Two developments in art history, pictorialization of "objects" and the establishment of genre paintings are, at first sight, antithetical characteristics of the 16^<th>-century art, but as I have pointed out here, they both took place.
In this sense, the 16^<th> century was a turning point in art history.