Studies in Modernist Iconoclasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Tsukasa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (50205340)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsiconoclasm / Jew / Poland / Modernism / 偶像破壊 / 偶像忌避 / 偶像否定 / 抽象絵画 / モダン・アート
Research Abstract
In the Academic year 2004 the investigator had the occasion of studying in Warsaw for seven months as a researcher exchange program between JPSP and PAN (Polish Academy of Sciences). Warsaw and the host institution, Jewish Historical Institute, are important for the present study, because of the significant role of the Jews and their Second Commandment of Moses and also because art historians from East-European countries like Poland and Lithuania played significant roles in the process of modernist iconoclasm.
My paper "L'art les nations, l'univers ; AICA VII International Congress in Warsaw 1960" is read during the workshop held at the Polish Society of Art Historians in Warsaw on November 16^<th>, 2004. Through this workshop the location of the Polish AICA archive was found and the author could have the permission of investigating all the archives at the National Museum of Art, Warsaw. The result of the investigation will be presented at the Symposium "Transboundary/ modern art" which will be held at Osaka University in May 2005.