Art in Rome around 1600 and paleochristian culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kikuro  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30283849)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCaravaggio / Counter-reformation / Rome / paleochristian culture / Nanban-Art / Kakure-Kirishitan / Baroque / イエズス会 / 福音書画伝 / 果物を剥く少年 / 教皇 / パラッツォ / ヴァチカン宮殿
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify how paleochristian culture was revaluated and how it was reflected in the decoration of the churches in Rome and influenced the Roman art scene and its artists. Art in Rome around 1600 has been designated "transition" from late Mannerism to proto Baroque, which has crucial importance in the history of art. At that time paleochristian culture revived in the course of counter-reformation movement.
Not only churches but also "palazzo" of aristocrat reflected these sacred images to insist their legitimacy and 17^<th> century absolutism in Europe applied this method.
This trend has spread widely and Jesuit mission carried it far away to Japan. Japanese "Nanban Art" was deeply rooted in these counter-reformation art but somewhat changed by Japanese artistic tradition. This change is prominent in the paintings by "Kakure-Kirisitan"(secret christians), which we can find in the small island of Nagasaki even now was worshipped as icon by devout village. I researched these images in relation to Jesuit original icon to consider the process and reason of transfiguration.
Caravaggio on the other hand is the central artist in this research. His works during Roman sojourn were reflected precisely this trend so I examined the concrete relationship with the Roman art under counter reformation influence. I gathered the articles on this artist and published the book "Caravaggio : Sacredness and Vision".