Reconsideration on Il prima libro del trattato delle perfette proporzioni by Vincenzo Danti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionMIYAGI GAKUIN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Masahiko  MIYAGI GAKUIN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF LIVERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 教授 (90137612)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVincenzo Danti / Trattato delle perfette proporzioni / Italian mannerism / Medici Principate / Cosimo I de' Medici / Giorgio Vasari / Sforza Aimeni / ヴィンチェンツオ・ダンディ / アレッサンドロ・アッローリ / 素描の規則 / フィレンツェ素描アカデミー / ファン・デ・バルベルデ / 人体構造論
Research Abstract
Vincenzo Danti' s II prima libro del trattato dells perfette proporzioni~ published in Florence and dedicated to Cosimo I de' Medici in 1567, is the first art treatise on Italian mannerism. Although he was a sculptor from Perusia, he came to Florence in 155'1 and was active there until 1573. It is very probable that Danti published the treatise with the hope of being a member of Accademia Fioren tins.
Danti' s treatise has many art historical characters which were current in the Medici Pricipate in those days. It contains not only many descriptions of art anatomy that used the studies by Vesalius and Van Varberde, but also a paragone debate, ideals of grace and beauty. Two contrastive ideas, imitare and ritrarre, are derived from the conceptual structure of Aristotle' s Poetics. Thus, It would not be coincidental that Francesco de Bocchi wrote Discorso sopra l' eccellenza dell' opera del Sarto based on the Poetics in the same year.
Although Danti played an active part in the art circle of Giorgio Vasari in his early Florentine period, he could not form his original art styles. After having participated in the Neptune competition and having executed L' Onore che vince l' Inganno for Sforza Almeni, Danti gradually formed his autonomous pure mannerist style, or the art of maniera for the sake of maniera. At first glance, Il prima libro del trattato dells perfette pro porzioni seems to be an abstract art treatise. However, the author tries to show that it must be interpreted, to be an inevitable and concrete result of Danti' s art development during his period of maturity.