Study of the Historical Process toward Creation of Self-portrait from the 13^<th> century painters to Durer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Koji  Kyushu Sangyo University, the Faculty of Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (50069514)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsself-portrait / portrait / altarpiece / donor / spiritual reading / patron-saint / vision / citizen-portrait / 写実主義 / 二連祭壇画 / 祈念肖像画 / 眼差し / 座主 / 宮廷肖像画 / ヤン・ファン・エイク / ネーデルランド絵画 / 油彩技法 / 跪拝 / 側面観 / 四分の三正面観 / 注文主
Research Abstract
In this study, I concerned the process from the 13^<th> century to Durer through book-illuminations, altarpieces and portraits. In altarpieces of the earliest period, the donor's relationship to the sacred was rather week as it was described as small kneeling figure at the feet of Madonna. A religious conception that a painting is a visual style inspiring spiritual reading emerged in the middle of the 12^<th> century. In the altarpieces influenced by this concept, guardian saints play important roles in meditating between the donor and Madonna, in the delusional process inspired by spiritual reading. Donor's desire of participating more in the world of the sacred became stronger, and promoted realistic representative expression, culminating in "Ghent Altarpiece" by Jan van Eyck. He has established portraits in modern style painting portraits of citizens which were quite different from the traditional ones. In the latter, marks indicating their social states and positions were indispens … More able, while in the former, the representative expression of personal characteristics was regarded more important instead. Furthermore, Jan painted "Madonna of Chancellor Rolin", in which he represented the donor's spiritual inner life and outer world as a form of altarpiece with landscape. After Jan, Roger van der Weyden drew the donor as a close up sitter-figure praying devotedly to the Virgin and Christ in a pair of panels which was called "devotional portrait" by E.Panofsky. Dirc Bouts painted "a portrait of a man", in which the sitter was placed in the corner of the room, one wall of which is pierced by a window, which makes contrast with portraits before his work that adopted a plain dark back ground. The most important reason why Durer succeeded in creating self-portrait is that he digested the essence of the above-mentioned development and added new elements - human desire and spirit of his time. Subjective creation of self-portrait was possible only for Durer who was an independent and creative person forming himself and pursued the mission of an artist earnestly. Less