| Project/Area Number |
14510086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMURA Motohiro (2003-2004) Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History, Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Assistant Curator, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (40261193)
橋本 健一郎 (2002) 神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 専門学芸員 (10124520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAYAMA Dona Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History, Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Curator, 学芸員 (70332393)
TANDI Yuichi Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History, Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Curator, 学芸員 (50342944)
嶋村 元宏 神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (40261193)
鈴木 良明 神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 専門学芸員 (50124516)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Woodblock Prints / Tokaido highway / Famous places / Old photographs / 東海道五十三次 / 銅版画 / 出版 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we mainly analyze woodblock prints by viewpoints of History and Art history to elucidate that how are famous places recognized by people in early modern, and that how are new famous places recognized by people. Individual studies still leave many problems to deeply investigate. But, we present research results to people as exhibition and consecutive lectures in our museum. People can know our results through exhibition and lecture. The details of exhibition and lecture are as follows- (i)Exhibition : Special Exhibition Sight-seeing to famous places in KANAGAWA, late Tokugawa era and Meiji era. (ii)Event : Consecutive Lecture Round Yokohama in late Tokugawa era and Meiji era. SHIMAMURA, Motohiro : Trip routes of a foreigner in late Tokugawa era and Meiji era. SUZUKI, Yoshiak i: Famous places in Edo era. KUWAYAMA, Dona : Famous places on Yokohama ukiyo-e Woodblock prints. TANDI, Yuichi : Row of houses along a city street and a building of Yokohama in Meiji era. (iii)Publication : Exhibition catalogue Sight-seeing to famous places in KANAGAWA, late Tokugawa era and Meiji era. We make 2 Data-base systems as following, (i)Data-base system of sets of Tokaido highway. (ii)Data-base system of old photographs concerning Tokaido highway.