The genealogy of Rinpa: Its succession and diversification -with Sekka Kamisaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art,Kyoto
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Takeo  The National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto, Director, 館長 (80099944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yasuhiro  The National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto, Curatorial Section, Chief Curator, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (20099948)
KOHMOTO Shinji  The National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto, Curatorial Section, Curator, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (10150062)
YAMANO Hidetsugu  The National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto, Curatorial Section, Curator, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (10280603)
IKEDA Yuko  The National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto, Curatorial Section, Curator, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (50270492)
OGURA Jitsuko  The National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto, Curatorial Section, Curator, 学芸課, 研究員 (70311214)
松原 龍一  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (40270491)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSekka Kamisaka / Craft / Rinpa / Textile / Katsumikai / Zuan / 染織 / 京都美術協会 / 競美会 / 図案・デザイン / 万国博覧会 / 近代
Research Abstract
Twelve hundred years have passed since the capital was moved to Kyoto in the Heian period, yet the arts and crafts of the city have been passed on from generation to generation with no interruption.
At the National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto, we have conducted research and studies of modern Japanese art, including Nihonga, Western-style painting, crafts and photography, with emphasis on modern art in Kyoto in particular. The results have been presented in the form of exhibitions at our museum, thus simultaneously making works available for appreciation and opening our research results to the public.
The modernization of the crafts had progressed in modern Kyoto, where the worlds of art and crafts were very closely linked. Sekka Kamisaka was active in both painting and crafts, and greatly influenced both worlds. One may say that he displayed unmatched genius particularly in fields such as design or decoration by reviving Rinpa over the course of the 1900s and modifying Edo period design to meet modern needs and applying it to crafts and decoration in his time. Sekka Kamisaka is also highly regarded overseas as a Rinpa painter and a large number of works continue to be sold to this day. However, it is also a fact that the locations of the works following said sales are frequently unknown.
The purpose of this research, in view of the situation described above, was to uncover and examine the works and other materials left by Sekka Kamisaka, whose many faces included that of a Japanese-style painter, a designer, and a leader of the crafts world who revived Rinpa. To this end, each researcher made the most of his or her area of expertise in uncovering, examining, and researching the works, writings, et al. of Sekka Kamisaka, thereby conducting an integrated research centered on Sekka Kamisaka.