Studies on cognitive processing of human facial expression by event-related brain potentials and cerebral blood flow (CBF).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionSAKUSHIN GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROTOMI Takashi  SAKUSHIN GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human and Culture Sciences, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60003951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hidehiko  SAKUSHIN GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human and Culture Sciences, Lecturer, 人間文化学部, 講師 (70348093)
MUROHASHI Harumitsu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00182147)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFace expression / Event-related potentials (ERPs) / Cerebral blood flow (CBF) / Near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) / N170 / P310 / oxy-Hb / 表情認知 / 視覚誘発電位 / 顔関連電位 / 表情関連電位 / 光脳血流反応 / 近赤外線分光法(NIRS) / 近赤外線分光法
Research Abstract
This research was performed to study cognitive processing of human facial expression by using the event-related brain potentials and cerebral blood flow (CBF) measured by near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS).
Event-related brain potentials (ERPs) were elicited by successive presentation of two different faces with interval of 250ms or without interval (adaptation paradigm). Smile or anger faces were preceded by either a neutral face of a same person, a smile or anger face of a different person, or a neutral face of a different person, which generated expressional, individual, or both expressional and individual change, respectively. Cerebral blood flow (CBF) were elicited by right or left half visual field presentation of neutral, smile and anger faces with duration of 10sec. In addition, smile, anger, and two kinds of neutral faces were presented by using oddball paradigm.
Findings are as follows.
(1)the expressional change to smile or anger faces from neutral faces elicited P310 component, which showed the peak amplitude at the vertex (Cz).
(2)for the preceding faces, there were no differences in face-related component, N170 at T5 and T6. In contrast, the second faces elicited a larger N170 for expressional change relative to individual or both changes.
(3)the concentration of oxy-Hb to smile face increased in contralateral parieto-occipital region of stimulus field, but decreased in anger face. In contrast, the concentration of oxy-Hb to smile and anger faces was no difference in ipsilateral parieto-occipital region of stimulus field.
(4)for neutral face, the concentration of oxy-Hb decreased in left parieto-occipita region, and increased in right parieto-occipita region. In addition, the increase of concentration of oxy-Hb in right parieto-occipital region preceded to that in left parieto-occipital region.