Project/Area Number |
14510092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOSAWA Kazuhiko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (20311649)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Post-attention / change blindness / negative priming / objecthood / cognitive map / cognitive psychology / 次元加重効果 |
Research Abstract |
Visual input through eyes and retinas are processed not highly in early vision, but a part are selected by visual attention and sent to post-attentive vision. Recently there are many researches of theories and models about the function and mechanism of visual attention, but a few about post-attentive vision. The purpose of this project is the understanding of post-attentive vision. Keywords of post-attentive vision are object (i.e. processing unit) and representation (i.e. visual memory). Based on them, many recent researches are tabulated and reviewed as academic papers (Two papers in Japanese Psychological Review titled "Representation and attention in blindness phenomena" and " Visual attention and objecthood"). Many experiment about attentive and post-attentive vision were performed. For example, researches on change blindness, attentional blink, repetition blindness, and negative priming have been published or submitted as papers in academic journals. For understanding scene perception as a goal of post-attentive vision, experimental researches on cognitive map were performed and published in academic journal of engineering (The IEICE transactions on fundamentals of electronics, communications and computer sciences). This means that it makes interdisciplinary contribution.