Modeling effects of subjective probability expressions on decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Kimihiko  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Graduate School of Decision Science of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (70286136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Masanori  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Graduate School of Decision Science of Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40155685)
MUTA Hiromitsu  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Graduate School of Decision Science of Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70090925)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsProbability / Decision Making / Neural Networks / 意志決定 / 主観確率 / 選択 / 不確実下の決定 / 認知過程 / 言語確率
Research Abstract
The directionality of verbal uncertainty expressions, or verbal probabilities, was investigated. A "positive" directionality draws the focus of communication toward the prospect that an uncertain event may materialize in the future. Conversely, a "negative" directionality draws the focus more toward expecting that an uncertain event may not materialize. Our experiments confirmed the existence of directionality in Japanese terms of uncertainty. Moreover, in out study of binary choice between gambles with verbal probabilities, we found a new kind of preference reversal phenomenon. Explanatory models were developed.