Dynamic characteristics of numerical dominancy judgment in visual cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGUCHI Akira  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (10184508)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNumerical dominancy judgment / feature detection / dynamics / visual sampling / efficiency analysis / Sequential analysis / risk Judgment / gambling task / 形勢判断 / 特徴抽出 / 理想観察者 / ニューラルネット / 形成判断 / 自然場面 / ポップアップ / 視覚探索
Research Abstract
The results of this study are as follows.
1.Numerical dominancy judgment and feature detection
We carried out some experiments on the numerical dominancy judgment with use of visual stimuli of which characteristics were pop-out and non pop-out found in the visual search studies. The results showed that the pop-out stimuli were overestimated in number, suggesting that the higher visual mechanism was involved in the process of the numerical dominancy judgment.
2.Dynamic characteristics of the numerical dominancy judgment
We studied the characteristics of numerical dominancy judgment in the condition that the number of elements in two stimulus sets was varied in time sequence. The results showed that the sensitivity to the numerosity change was lower in the dynamic display than in the static display, and that deviation from the equivalent proportion was less discriminated than the transition to equivalent proportion.. These results suggested both the degradation of sampling precision and the … More hysterisis involvement.
3.Inference of statistical characteristics in the visual sampling
We investigated some comparisons between the characteristics of sequential and simultaneous samplings in the task that participants were required to infer the population means of stimulus intensities of two sets which was one version of the numerical dominancy judgment task. The results showed that the numbers of the samplings calculated with use of the statistical efficiency analysis were smaller in the sequential than in the simultaneous sampling. These results matched to the prediction based on the sequential analysis.
4.The risk judgment and aging
We investigated the strategic characteristics of aged people in the visual gambling task which was a kind of the numerical dominancy judgment and prediction task The results showed that the aged subject had some difficulties to adopt the profitable strategy based on the data obtained in the process of the task, which would reflect the functional degradation of the working memory. Less