Controllability of acute stress and changes of cellular and humoral immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Hideki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (90221837)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPsychophysiology / stress / immunity / controllability / コントロール
Research Abstract
In order to obtain basic findings about immune reactivity to acute stress, changes of numbers of peripheral immune cells in blood were examined before and after acute stress tasks such as mental arithmetic and cold pressor. As results, robust biphasic responses of immune reactivity, enhancement of cellular immunity represented by natural killer cells (NK cells) and suppression of humoral immunity represented by T calls and B cells (Isowa, Ohira, & Murashima, 2004). Furthermore, such responses were appeared to happen within at least 2 minutes, and NK cells are more sensitive to acute stress than T cells and B cells (Kimura, Isowa, Ohira, & Murasbima, in press.).
On a basis of such basic findings, effects of controllability of stressors on the immune reactivity were examined. Consequently, in the uncontrollable situation, compared te the controllable situation, enhancement of autonomic responses by acute stress was somewhat suppressed, and correlation between the autonomic activity and changes of immune functioning became higher (Isowa, Obira, & Murashima, in press.). These results were interpreted as representing that the tap-down regulation by central neural system works to modulate peripheral immune functioning via the autonomic activity when the environment was evaluated uncontrollable.