Effects of visual information on the impression of environmental sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AONO Shoji  Osaka University, Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学研究科, 助教授 (40273479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Sonoko  Osaka University, Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00030015)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEnvironmental sound / Moving picture / Interaction / Semantic differential / Factor analysis / Covariance structure analysis / 協和感 / アンケート調査 / 主観的評価 / クラスター分析 / グラフィカルモデリング
Research Abstract
The major objective of this study is to investigate the audio-visual interaction with the focus on the feeling of harmony between sound and visual image. Eight kinds of environmental sound and its moving picture encountered in daily life were used as stimuli. The bipolar adjective pair "harmonious-disharmonious" was used as a measure of the feeling of harmony, and "satisfactory-unsatisfactory" was used as a measure of the degree of satisfaction with the environment consisting of sound and visual image. In experiment, the sounds and the moving pictures were presented simultaneously to 10 subjects. Thirteen kinds of impression of sound or visual image, the feeling of harmony and the degree of satisfaction were judged by using a 7-point semantic differential scale. The factor analysis extracted two factors, aesthetic factor and powerful factor. The covariance structure analysis was conducted to examine the relationships of interdependence among audio-visual impressions. We formulated the … More structural equation model with dual-directional paths between factor score and scale value of the feeling of harmony. The analyzed model revealed high degree of goodness-of-fit. There were significant causal paths (direct effects) between the feeling of harmony and the impressions of sound. It suggests that as the sound is perceived as being more beautiful, the feeling of harmony becomes higher, and then the sound is perceived as being less powerful. It may be said that the impression of life-environment sound has a large effect on making a judgment on whether sound and visual image is a good combination. Furthermore another structural equation model was formulated including the degree of satisfaction in the previous model. This model revealed significant causal paths between the degree of satisfaction and the impressions of sound as well as the direct effects described above. It suggests that as the sound is perceived as being more beautiful or less powerful, the degree of satisfaction becomes higher. Less