Differentiation of the functional from the structural vascular tone using new elasticity indices of the linger artery and their psychophysiological application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Gohichi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10167497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Yuichi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90363689)
SAWADA Yukihiro  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40045539)
長野 祐一郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00325870)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsarterial elasticity / pressure-volume function / aging / mental stress / reactive hyperemia / flow-mediated dilation / endotherial function / near-infrared spectroscopy / 暗算
Research Abstract
A near-infrared finger photoplethysmogram adopting a wavelength of 810nm provides for the pulsatile ac component(ΔI) superimposed on the transmitted dc components in a normal (I:tissue plus blood) and an ischemic circulatory state (I_t:tissue only). Simultaneous recording of linger blood pressure provides for the distending pulse(PP) and mean blood pressure(MBP). Based on the Lambert Beer's law, indices of the arterial compliance (CI;= ΔI/I/PP) is advocated for the linger vasculature. We introduced the exponential pressure-volume model(V=a-b×exp(-nP)) and examined the effects of functional and structural variations in the vascular tone on these parameters. Experiment 1:Twelve female subjects underwent immersions of the contralateral hand in water at two different temperatures(44℃,22℃). CI calculated at 9OmmHg(CI90) of linear regression between log CI and MBP decreased significantly during 22℃ condition. Experiment 2:The functional relationship to the transmural pressure for CI was examined using linger-occlusion during mental arithmetics in sixteen females and reactive hyperemia in five. Logarithmically transformed CI was linearly associated with the transmural pressure. Changes in parameter a were most consistent among three parameters of the exponential model. Experiment 3:Age-associated differences in parameter a,b, and n were examined during resting condition between 31 young students and 9 middle aged workers. In the middle aged subjects, the model fitness deteriorated and only the parameter n was lowered compared with the young student. Parameter n was significantly correlated with brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity(baPWV) as a measure of arterial stiffness. Flow-mediated dilation(FMD) during reactive hyperemia at the wrist radial artery was recorded by oxygenated hemoglobin using near-infrared spectroscopy. Peak time of FMD was delayed in the young group as compared with the middle aged group and negatively correlated with baPWV.