Effects of cognitive figure-grasping on the process for the antagonistic phenomena to change in vision from assimilation to contrast or vice versa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takuo  Aichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music, Music, Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (40022355)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprocess for the antagonistic phenomena in vision / assimilation and contrast / three main-factors to produce visual illusions / subjects majoring in arts and in others / slanted stripe-patterns / size illusions of concentric circles, squares, and lines / cognitive figure-grasping / effects of stimulus conditions (background-frame and division) / 視覚的対立現象の転換機構 / 同化から対比への転換 / 幾何学的錯視 / 大きさの同化対比錯視(方形・線分) / 同化と対比への異なる処理機構 / 大きさの同化対比錯視(方形型および同心円型) / 大きさの円同化対比錯視(同心円錯視)
Research Abstract
This study investigated how the cognitive figure-grasping influenced the process for the antagonistic phenomena to change in vision from assimilation to contrast with three main-factors thought to be combined to produce visual illusion. One group of subjects majoring in arts and another group of others, each having the different sets and experiences on the stimulus figures, observed the figures of slanted stripe-patterns for brightness assimilation and contrast and the other group in the different majors also observed the size illusions of concentric circles, squares, and lines for size assimilation and contrast., The results are almost identical through the different majors as follows. (1) The cognitive figure-grasping interacted with the background-frame and division of test and inducing figures (TFs and IFs) in the slanted stripe-patterns. The background-frame expedited assimilation, and the division advanced contrast. (2) The transition from overestimation (assimilation) to underestimation (contrast) was found to be closely related with the depth estimation of the TFs to the IFs under the antagonistic interaction between unity (assimilation) and departure (contrast). (3) The antagonistic "assimilation and contrast" is presumed to constitute the chief main-factors to cause visual illusions.
These results were introduced in the sections describing the assimilation and contrast in the visual illusion and the main factors causing visual illusion in Handbook of the Science oflllusion (2005) and other publications.