| Project/Area Number |
14510106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ITSUKUSHIMA Yukio Nihon University, psychology, professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20147698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUROI Miya Nihon University, psychology, instructor, 文理学部, 助手 (70339240)
HANYU Kazunori Nihon University, psychology, associate professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (00307787)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Post-event information / Presentation mode / Eyewitness testimony / Crpss-modality confusion / Memory / 記憶 / 目撃者証言 / メディア / 差異検出原理 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the effects of the informational differences in misinformation, four experimental studies were conducted. In experiment1, a stimulus slides(16) were constructed which depicted a daily life of female university student. After the presentation of slides, subjects saw either VTR which explained other participants' impressions about the slide content or written manuscript of the impressions that had same contents in VTR. The result showed that VTR had greater effects than that for written manuscript. This result might be interpreted that written material is carefully processed that the subjects avoid the intrusion of misinformation into memory. What items were influenced by the misinformation regardless of the presentation modes ? The actions the lady showed in the slides were easily influenced by the misinformation given. This suggested that any schema plays an important role that memory incorporate misinformation. Further two experiments also showed same trends as were found in experiment 1 and 2. This suggested that further studies must be done to explore the nature of remembering and related informational influence.