Evaluation of subjective sleepiness on shift workers and the bright light therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshiharu  Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10171505)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsshift work / alternate / bright light / objective sleepiness / subjective sleepiness / sleep / MSLT / mood / 精神作業能力 / 精神作業能
Research Abstract
I intend to analyze the decline of performance and the change of mood caused by sleepiness of shift workers. I examined the improvement of sleepiness and mood by the bright light-therapy. The subjects were 7 university students who were physiologically and psychologically. They averaged 21.9 years of age. Before entering the study I gave them the explanation in writing as to the process and risk of the experiment, and they consented to it. I set two days for the baseline, and shifted the sleep schedule for 10 hours. In one experiment, the subjects spent the two days in the fluorescent light under 500 lux (DL condition). In the other experiment, the same subjects were exposed to bright light over 2,500 lux from 18:00 to 22:00 for the two days after the shift (BL condition).. I examined the sleep parameter by the polysomnography, the objective sleepiness by Multiple Sleep Latency Test (MSLT), and the subjective sleepiness by Visual Analog Scale(VAS) and Stanford Sleepiness Scale(SSS). The subjects had worn Actigraph from 3 days before the experiment to the end, and it was proved that they didn't have a nap during the experiment. ANOVA was statistically applied on both DL condition and BL condition. There were no differences in sleep parameters between on DL condition and on BL condition. In VAS sleepiness significantly decreased and alertness significantly increased on BL condition compared to DL condition. MSLT score was significantly elevated. In this way, we see the sleepiness on the next day can be improved by bright-light therapy done soon at the early timing after getting up. It turned out that it was effective for alternate-working system in controlling the sleepiness and keeping the alertness to be exposed to bright light at the early timing after waking up.