Components of city image and structure of cognitive map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMI Masao  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Nobuhiko  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering Department, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70308584)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCognitive map / Spatial information processing / Egocentric reference of frame / Exocentric reference of frame / Image of city / Path / Landmark / Magnetoencephalography / 都市イメージ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reveal structure of representation of environment on assumption of that human cognitive map is corresponding with components of image of city as Lynch proposed. We investigated effects of pre-presented information on cognitive map by psychophysical methods. We also investigated structure of cognitive map which is acquired by exploration of virtual environment that simulates real urban environment by psychophysical experiments and by measurement of magnetoencephalography.
1.We investigated effects of path and node information that is aurally presented before wayfinding in virtual environment on time of wayfinding. When structure of environment is complex and there is no landmark, exocentric path/node information is more effective than egocentric path/node information. It is suggested that exocentric information is more effective for acquisition of cognitive map.
2.We investigated effects of path and landmark information that is presented as a map before wayfinding in virtual environment on time of wayfinding. We found that when there was false information about path or landmark on the map, time of wayfinding became longer. Specially, when there was false information about landmark, the effect spread more than neighborhood of the landmark. It is suggested that mismatch of landmark between environment and map disturb acquisition of cognitive map.
3.We investigated effects of landmark information and district information on acquisition of cognitive map by psychophysical and cognitive-neuroscientific methods. It was revealed that depending of lack of landmark or district information, structure of cognitive map and neural substrate are significantly different.
4.We are going to propose method to solve "lost-child problem" in city environment and media environment through revealing neural network for acquisition of cognitive map.