Relations between neighborhood size effect and orthographic, phonological, and semantic information of kanji compound words.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Masahiro  Osaka Shoin Women's University, Department of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部心理学科, 助教授 (40242789)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneighbor / semantic resemblance / Database / kanji compound words / neighbor / 意味的類似 / 音韻的類似 / 形態的類似 / 意味的関連性
Research Abstract
Previous research shows that the neighbors influences the cognitive process of kanji compound words (jukugo). Considering this effect, not only a form resemblance but also semantic resemblance can be assumed between the neighbors in jukugo.
To examine whether the degree of the semantic resemblance between neighbors of jukugo influences it in facilitative effect admitted between neighbors of jukugo, the data base concerning the semantic resemblance among neighbors becomes indispensable. In this research, such neighbors was listed up and the semantic resemblance data base between neighbors was made as a pair by presenting to the testee, and requesting the testees subjective rating for the semantic resemblance. Jukugo that was composed by two characters of 2,965 characters included in JIS 1st norm, that from the data base by Amano and Kondo (2000), and that were considered as a common noun were extracted to the 1,000th high ranks in order of frequency, and this set was considered to be a basic vocabulary. These were classified into the jukugo groups that were considered as neighbors. All the combinations of jukugo (jukugo pair) were made in these jukugo groups, and as a result 2,530 jukugo pairs were made. These were divided into 23 kinds of lists, and a subjective evaluation of the similarity was requested in the form of the questionnaire investigation. 1,133 university students (387 male, 745 female, and the uncertainty one person) participated in the investigation as a testee. The average age of the testee is 19.5 years old (SD=2.4).
The average semantic resemblance rating value of each jukugo pairs was calculated. This result brings together as a report.