A role of monkey perirhinal cortex in relational memory and learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
YUKIE Masao  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Dept. of Behavioral Physiology, Research Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (20113491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kiyoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Dept. of Behavioral Physiology, Research Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (10073090)
OSAWA Yasutaka  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Dept. of Behavioral Physiology, Research Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (40100135)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdelayed matching-to-sample task / a small set of stimuli / a large set of stimuli / transverse patterning task / relational association / configural association / perirhinal cortex / hippocampus / ニホンザル / 同時複式視覚弁別学習 / Transverse Patterning Problem / 要素連合 / 遅延見本合わせ課題 / 少数刺激セット条件 / 多数刺激セット条件 / 関係記憶・学習 / 両価手がかり弁別課題 / transverse patterning problem / 再認記憶 / サル / 視対象再認記憶
Research Abstract
To clarify roles of perirhinal cortex in memory and learning, especially in relational or configural ones, effects of perirhinal cortex lesion on delayed matching-to-sample tasks (DMS) with small (3 stimuli) and large (300 stimuli) sets of stimuli (DMS-S and DMS-L, respectively) and transverse patterning task (TPT) were examined using 6 macaque monkeys. Preoperatively, monkeys were trained on DMS-L and DMS-S. Postoperatively, DMS-S was first tested. Thereafter, DMS-L was given to the monkeys. Last, TPT and its control task, concurrent discrimination task (CDT), were trained. As a result, no impairment was seen in relearning of DMS-S or DMS-L or in their delay tests with 30, 60 and 120 sec. Perirhinal cortex lesion, however, produced a severe impairment in transverse patterning task without impairment in CDT. Our monkeys with perirhinal cortex lesion were not impaired in this task, despite that It is well-established that perirhinal cortex is critically involved in DMS-L. It might be possible that they resolved DMS-L by using their learned DMS-S strategy which remained intact.
The present results are sharply contrasted with our previous study demonstrating that monkey brain ischemia, which caused cell loss in the hippocampus, produced impairment in DMS-S, but not in DMS-L, TPT or CDT. It has been controversial whether TPT should be regarded as a configural task or as a relational one. However, perirhinal cortex lesion did not impair in DMS-S which might be regarded as a relational task, but in TPT. Thus, the present study suggests that perirhinal cortex might be involved in configural association, but not in relational association.