| Project/Area Number |
14510118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Yuki Miyagi University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40004113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHITA Fukashi Kogakkan Univ., Dept.of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50023966)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Hearing Impaired Children / Visual Communication / Control Eye Gaze and Visual Attention / Development of Interaction / Analysis of Behavior / Presenting Strategies of Visual Information / Interaction among Charts and Written Notes / 図・絵と文字の提示効果 / 聴覚障害幼児 / 視覚的伝達手段 / 相互交渉発達 / 動作記述・分析 / 日本語習得 / 図表と文字の関係 / 対人相互交渉 / 視覚的注意の誘導 / 伝達行動の記述 / 手話と非手指動作 / 情報提示の方略 / 言語との対応 / 時間と位置のズレ / 伝達行動の記述方法 / 非手指(手話)動作 / 動作の機能と意図 / 言語(日本語)との対応 / 聾教育における視覚調節の重要性 |
| Research Abstract |
In the case of the hearing impaired, communication process depends on mainly eye contact and visual attention among persons and objects. Meanwhile, the Hearing are accustomed to audio-visual communication, monitoring voices and sounds to them or around them, they may look at any place or material freely. Because of such style of communication, the hearing parents and teachers are frequently lack the consideration for needs of communication to hearing impaired children unconsciously. The first object of this study is to find out the attitude and manners of Deaf communication in observation on interaction in Deaf families, and that of hearing impaired children and deaf teachers. The second object of our study is to investigate the effective strategies to comprehend statements from plural visual materials. The results are as follows : 1.Deaf parents are always monitor their children visually, not only for communication but for security, as the hearing do so with voices and sounds. 2.Young hearing impaired children using JSL and MCJ now how to use sign, finger-spelling or voice properly in response to occasion and person. 3.Fingerspelling is useful media for getting attention to the order of Kana spelling and remind them. 4.When note-taking is used together with OHP, VTR or projector, handouts of those materials are very effective to learn. Especially those are given in advance. 5.Eye movement on visual materials consist of charts and explanations is different by on/off voice.