The effects of post-traumatic stress on infant behaviors and emotion : A comparison between the abused and the non-abused children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KAZUI Miyuki  Ibaraki U., the College of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20282270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Satomi  National Institute of Mental Health, Section Chief, 精神保健研究所・成人精神保健部, 室長 (20285753)
MORITA Nobuaki  U.of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Prof., 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (10251068)
GOTO Motomichi  Nagoya City Univ., School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文社会学部, 教授 (90115569)
MATSUMURA Tamie  Ibaraki University, the College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70091866)
有園 博子  茨城キリスト教大学, 短期大学部, 助教授 (70282366)
林 延哉  茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60282274)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAttachment / attachment disorder / Child abuse / PTSD / Recognition by day care teachers / アタッチメント(愛着)障害 / 心的外傷障害 / 尺度作成 / 乳児院保育者 / 乳児の心的外傷障害 / 乳児の愛着障害 / 乳児院 / アセスメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to create scales to assess the levels of attachment, attachment disorders, and PTSD. Severe child abuse has been researched in the fields of medical community, social welfare, and justice. However, research on not-severe abuse and/or maltreatment has been neglected in a way that we do not have good screening method to identify the problem appropriately.
We have attempted to create screening scales for attachment disorders and traumatic symptoms. The scales would easily be used by child-attending professionals in order to distinguish abused/maltreated children from non abused ones and/or from children with disabilities. Reviewing previous research on the fields of attachment, PTSD, and child maltreatment, we have made the scales. We asked about 2000 day-care teachers to answer the scales. Three types of the scales were made for the use of 0-2 year olds, 3-5 year olds, and young children with disabilities.
The results showed for both age groups that the attachment disorder scale was consisted of 5 factors. There were emotional with drawa/autistic, hypervigilance/complianee to parent, indiscriminate friendliness, self-endangerment, and avoiding parent(0-2 year old), inhibition/anxious to parent(3-5 year old). For the PTSD scale, four factors were found. There were re-experiencing, avoidance/numbing of responses, arousal/fearfulness, aggression/difficulty going to sleep. When comparing between maltreated and non-maltreated children, the scores for these scales were higher for the maltreated children. Thus, the maltreated children showed attachment disorders as well as PTSD. Using hierarchical regression, the total score of PTSD items was best predicted by the total score of attachment disorder. The necessity of validating the scales with observational method was discussed.