Lifespan Changes of Hypermnesia and forgetting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobuo  Univ.of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80032168)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHypermnesia / forgetting / lifespan development / 過程分離手続き
Research Abstract
Hypermnesia refers to improvement across successive tests without re-study. Purposes of this study are to clarify the causes of Hypermnesia and forgetting and to find the hypermnesia and forgetting in perspective of lifespan. We have done five researches. The first research reviewed many papers on hypermnesia in terms of theoretical points and suggested a new approach concerning conscious-unconscious issues. According to the suggestion, the second research compared three kinds of verbal memory tasks : recognition, word-stem recall, and free recall, using a repeated testing procedure requiring remember/know judgment. Although hypermnesia was not found, there was a tendency for remember judgments to decrease and for know judgment to increase over successive tests. The third research, consisting of three experiments, was done for theoretical examinations of the imagery hypothesis, the alternative retrieval pathway hypothesis and the meaning-adding process hypothesis. This research suggested that a hypothesis depended on a condition of memory tasks. The fourth research on lifespan changes indicated that hypermnesia was not found in younger children and older adults, while it was found in elemental school children and young adults. The last research using the process dissociation procedure provided evidences of the conscious component as an main cause of hypermnesia.