Re-examination of the cognitive and motivational effects of cross-categorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKA Takashi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (80203959)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscross-categorization / stereotype / prejudice / intergroup bias / self-relevance / cognitive operation / re-categorization / カテゴリー化 / 心理学実験
Research Abstract
We re-examined the cognitive and motivational effects of cross-categorization. Specifically, we created a new experimental paradigm and investigated the effects of self-relevance of categorization and cognitive operation of cross-cutting categories on the evaluations for cross-categories. We conducted 3 experiments and found the following facts. First, cross-categorization amplified the intergroup bias. This amplification effect occurred when a self-relevant categorization was cross-cut by another non-self-relevant categorization as well as when it was cross-cut by another self-relevant categorization. Secondly, cognitive operation of cross-cutting categories decreased the evaluations for the cross-cut categories. Thirdly, cognitive operation of re-categorize the cross-cut categories increased the evaluation for the reassembled simple categories. Finally, when the categorizations included the participants' own ethnic group, the reversed effects of the cognitive operations of cross-categorization and re-categorization were obtained.