Analyses of interaction process toward intergroup support : An examination of the validity of social cognitive model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Kaori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (50249348)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIntergroup / Ingroup identification / stereotype / Simulated society game / 責任帰属 / 罪悪感 / 対人態度 / 怒り / 共有認知 / 集団間相互作用 / 集団間援助・協力 / 自己統制 / 自動的過程
Research Abstract
In this study, basic social cognitive processes toward intergroup support and cooperation were examined. More specifically, the validity of the cognition-emotion model, which assumes the cognitive appraisals of situational and stimulus characteristics evoke moral emotions, and the moral emotions motivate interpersonal behavior. The study consisted of the following three projects.
1. Experimental studies on social cognition relating to stereotype judgments and interpersonal behavior
Studies were conducted to examine the facilitative and inhibitory factors of stereotype activation and stereotype judgments as a basis for interpersonal behavior. It was revealed that negative reinforcement of stereotypic association inhibited the activation of stereotype, whereas the manipulation of lowered the self-esteem facilitated the stereotype activation and judgment.
2. Social cognitive model of intergroup support : analyses based on the data from SIRC
Based on the data collected in the simulated society game, a model was constructed in which the appraisals of situational characteristics (e.g., interdependence, unfairness) evoke the moral emotions (e.g., guilt, blame) and interpersonal behavior.
3. The determinants of support intention toward the social categories in real life.
Survey studies were conducted to identify the determinants of support intention toward women and elderly people in predicament. The results demonstrated the validity of cognition-emotion model of "responsibility attribution- moral emotion-support".
Based on the results of these three projects, it is concluded that stereotypic judgments and cognition-emotion interaction are the important components of the social cognitive process determining intergroup support and interaction relating to support behavior, thus suggesting the usefulness of the paradigm proposed by social cognition studies.