Educational research for prevention of social annoyanoe-enhancement of the acquisition of pro-social attitudes and social competence-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHEDA Toshikazu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70131216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATTO Kazushi  Aichi Shukutoku University, Faculty of Communication, Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20211922)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspro-social attitudes / social competence / social annoyance / social consideration / trust / empathy / educational practice / social life / 対人関係能力 / 心の教育 / 体験的学習 / 他者視点取得 / ステレオタイプ / 同調行動
Research Abstract
Purpose
The project to enhance the acquisition of social competence (interpersonal intelligence and autonomous adaptability to group) and prosocial attitudes by giving the students experience about the findings social psychology obtained (mechanism of the behavior of person, interpersonal relations, group, and society) is practiced, and the effect is clarified.
Educational practice
At Nagoya University Fuzoku Junior High School, the sessions were conducted. The students received 30 sessions at the 7^<th> grader, 10 sessions at the 8^<th> grader, and 10 sessions at the 9^<th> grader. In 2004,the session program had been made already, we advised the teachers at Nagoya University Fuzoku Junior High School on this program. Moreover, the educational practices had been requested from Kusunoki Junior High School, and we advised the teachers on this program.
Assenssing the effects of this project
Asssessing the effects of this project, 7^<th> grade students at Nagoya University Fuzoku Junior High S … More chool and at Kusunoki Junior High School responded to pre and post, questionnaires. Students at Nagoya University Fuzoku Junior High School responded mainly to question-naires measuring relations to their friends in their class and adjustment to school. Students at Kusunoki Junior High School responded mainly to questionnaires measuring personal perception and coping strategy for conflict, situation. As a contrast, group, students at the junior high school which the sessions were not conducted responded to the questionnaires.
Presentations
Poster ("Educational research for enhancement of the ability to consider human and society (3)") presented at the 46^<th> Japanese Association of Educational Psychology Meeting. The content is the longitudinal study that students had entered at Nagoya University Fuzoku Junior High School in 2001 and 2002,and received these sessions in 3 years, responded to questionnaires measuring social consideration, trust, perspective taking, and emotional empathy. Results indicated that social consideration decrease gradually. It means that, as students received these sessions, they realized they didn't concider society. Conversely, results indicated that perspective talking (cognitive empathy) increase. Moreover, at the 45^<th> Japanese Society of Social Psychology Meeting, I participated as sympogist ("Interaction social psychology and clinical psychology of educational practice-it considers about this possibility"), and introduced the sessions as an approach of educational practice. Less