A Study of employee mental health at a large Japanese enterprise undergoing large scale personnel relocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAI Atsuko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 助教授 (80262822)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspersonnel relocation / employee mental health / relocation stress / 企業のリストラ施策 / 異動後ストレス
Research Abstract
To examine the effect of the relocation strategy of an enterprise on employee mental health, questionnaire and interview surveys were conducted after relocation. Subjects were 186 employees who were relocated by large scale relocation in a large Japanese enterprise. Participation rate was 89.8% (162 employees).
The results show that about 20% of the employees desired some intervention after their move, and over 6O% of the employees had reported health problems. The result of factor analysis show that relocation stress consists of 3 factors, that is, the difficulty in adjustment to a new environment, hyperarousal, and reexperiencing.
As for intervention,1)instruction about the relocation strategy of the enterprise,2)the individual interview as pre-move relocation preparation, and 3)the individual interview after the move, and so on, were discussed.