Creativity by copying : How examples inspire innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OAKADA Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Associate Professor, 教育発達科学研究科, 助教授 (70281061)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscopying / creativity / originality / drawing / cognitive process / constraint / 制約緩和 / アイデアの生成
Research Abstract
30 undergraduates participated individually in a three-day-drawing experiment. It was explored whether or not an experience copying others' drawing facilitated subjects' artistic creativity. Results showed that drawings by subjects who previously had copied others' drawings were rated more creative than the drawings of subjects who had not copied. According to further analyses, subjects were initially constrained by a belief that they should draw things realistically. Then, they relaxed this constraint by means of copying abstract pictures and exploring more creative expressions.