Conversations about the past between hearing and deaf young children and their mothers : Relationship to theory of mind and self concept.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (10221920)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsYoung children / Theory of mind / Conversation about the past event / Deaf children / temporally extended self / 過去の語り / 手話 / 聴覚障害幼児 / 注意の共有
Research Abstract
1.Theoretical Review:: This report reviewed the theoretical and empirical studies on young children's "temporally extended self"(Neisser, 1988) and its relation to self/other understanding in terms of temporal perspectives. It started by highlighting children's understanding of the connection between the past and the present self. Then it was argued that, if made a few modifications one, delayed self-recognition task should be an adequate one to assess the "attitude toward the absent objects". And reviewing research which showed that deaf children were likely to be delayed in acquiring a theory of mind, it was proposed that discourse about the absent objects and events was related to the development of self-other understanding.
2.Study 1 : This study examined conversations about the past events between deaf children (age:3-5 years) and their mothers. They talked each other looking at "picture diary" which they had drawn a month before. The main findings were as follows. (1)Using the picture diary, they could maintain their conversations about the past events. (2)The frequency of children's looking at their mothers was significantly related to the numbers of the mothers' past discourse.
3.Study 2 : This study compared 5 pairs of deaf children (age:2-3 years) and their mothers and 11 pairs of hearing children and their mothers on the past and mental state discourse. Mothers encouraged their children talk about the past events, looking at the photos that showed them. The main findings were as follows. (1)There were variations in deaf children's past and mental state discourse skills, depending on their verbal skills and their mothers' talk styles. (2)Deaf mother used more sign language so effectively that her child talked more past events and her mental states than other hearing children did.