Clinical and developmental researches on School adaptation and developmental supports for the child with Attention Deficit/Hyperactive Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Kiyoshi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, psychology, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00136029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMITSU Keiko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Psychology, Lecturer, 学校教育学部, 講師
夏野 良司  愛媛大学, 教育学部附属教育実践総合センター, 教授 (10198369)
KAGAWA Masafumi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Psychology, Center for School Education, Professor, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (80153518)
ISHIBASHI Naoko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Psychology, Lecturer, 講師 (90232339)
YOSHIJI Natsuno  Ehime University, Psychology, Professor
秋光 恵子  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 講師 (40362826)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChild with AD / HD / Infant / children / school adaptation / team support / Professional supports / 発達支援 / コンサルテーション / HD児 / 教師の態度 / 学級適応の支援 / 行動観察
Research Abstract
The present researches were consists of two studies : that is a) case study of a child with mild developmental disorders and b) an investigation of teachers' needs of professional supports to solve problem behaviors emerged by the child with AD/HD.
1)Case study ; As to an elementary school child(4th grade, boy) supportive intervening had been done for one and a half years by a support team which was consists of a teacher of homeroom and special class for the handicapped, teacher of special support for children's daily Leranings and school counselor. Meeting of the supprt team was held once a month for those 18 monthes. As to some effects of team supports, team members came to know each other and his/her roles. Parents gradually became to accept their child's mild developmental disorder, they could positively consulted to a school counselor Finally, this case would suggests that team supports based on zindividual educational programs were effective for the child eith mild developmental d … More isorder
2)investigation of teachers' needs of supports from out resources
That research was planned to investigate how teachers' attitude toward the child affect on their perception of behavioral and emotional difficulties in Japanese children with AD/HD. Especially, in order to resolve those difficulties, teachers' needs for professional supports were assessed Forty-four teachers from public elementary schools and Jr.High schools took part in the study. The Inventory of Teacher's Attitude toward the child(ITAC, 30 items)was used for the assessment of teachers' positive-negative attitude toward children in their school. The index of Professional Supports from school counselors and psychiatrists, faced on some behavioral and emotional difficulties emerged by the child with AD/I-ID. Main findings were as follows.
1)first, Results from factor analysis on the scores of IPS indicated that the IPS was consist of three sub scales, that is, attention deficits, impulsive behaviors, and difficulties in group activities, 2)As to teachers attitude toward the children, elementary schoolteachers expressed significantly more acceptable and empathic attitude toward the child than those from middle school, and 3)In 2 (kind of school) ×2(positive-nonpositive attitude)ANOVAs, Mean scores of Jr.high school teachers' needs for professional supports for attention deficit behaviors were significantly higher than those in elementary school teachers. Less