A research for the effects of self-corrected activities on memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Hiroshi  Nara University of Education, Department of Psychology, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90217571)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsself-corrected elaboration / bizarreness effect / congruity effect / massed presentation / distributed presentation / 適合性効果 / 奇異イメージ / 自己生成精緻化 / 実験者呈示精緻化 / 適合性 / 不適合性 / 生成修正 / 生成 / 呈示 / 呈示修正 / 発達 / 実験者呈示修正精緻化 / 偶発記憶 / 自由再生
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine the effect of self-corrected elaboration (SC) on incidental memory in comparison with that of self-generated elaboration (SG) and that of experimenter-provided elaboration (EP). In SC condition, subjects were asked to generate the replacement word to the target or the word in each sentence frame. In SG condition, they were asked to generate the precise word that fitted in each sentence frame. In EP condition, they were asked to rate the appropriateness of the context provided by experimenter to the sentence frame.
The main results were as follows.
1.SC led to better free recall than SG or EP. This superiority of SC to SG or EP was named "Self-corrected elaboration effect".
2.The self-corrected elaboration effect on incidental memory was caused by additive effects of bizarreness and congruity effects.
3.The effectiveness of the self-corrected elaboration was determined by following factors.
(1)Objects of correction
When the subjects were asked to generate the replacement word to the target, the self-corrected elaboration effect was observed. However, when they were asked to generate the replacement word to a word in the sentence frame, the effect was not observed. This inconsistency was discussed in terms of connection between the replacement word and target.
(2)Image
When the sentence frame aroused non-bizarre image, the self-corrected elaboration effect was not observed, because the bizarre image was critical to the occurrence of the bizarreness effect.
(3)Type of presentation
The effectiveness of the self-corrected elaboration was facilitated by distributed presentation compared to the massed presentation.
(4)Age
For the second graders, the self-corrected elaboration effect was not observed, whereas for the sixth graders, the effect was observed. This developmental difference was discussed in terms of effectiveness of utilizing the replacement word as a retrieval cue for the target.